#ThrowbackThursday: Meet Our Young Professionals Event Planning Committee

On Thursday February 25, 2016, The Challenge Program, Inc. will be hosting its first-ever Young Professionals eventat Uptown, Conveniently located across from CONSOL Energy Center in Pittsburgh, Uptown is the beautiful rooftop lounge inside Buford’s Kitchen (formerly Blue Line Grille).

This year’s theme is Throwback Thursday, so we asked some of our committee members to reflect back on their high school days.  Meet this year’s Senior Superlatives.

Most Social – Michael W. Mann

Alma Mater (High School): Deer Lakes High School, Cheswick, PA (Bonus point: Current Challenge Program School)
Favorite High School Club/Sport: Student Council and Drama
When He Grew Up, He Became…Regional Business Manager for Dr. Bobbie Lee Hawranko

 

Biggest Clutz/Most Creative – Sara Deyarmin

SaraHS tennisSaragrad

Alma Mater (High School): Windber Area High School, Windber, PA (Bonus point: Current Challenge Program school)
Favorite High School Club/Sport: Forensics & Varsity Tennis
When She Grew Up, She Became…Manager of Program Development for The Challenge Program, Inc.

Most Likely To Be a Politician – Joe Nickel

joe2

Alma Mater (High School): Penn Hills Senior High School, Pittsburgh, PA
Favorite High School Club/Sport: Spring Musicals and Student Council (President)
When He Grew Up, He Became…Director of Business Strategy, Bridge Connections

 

Most Animated- Erin Wagner

wagner_animatedwagner_band
Alma Mater (High School): Eisenhower High School, Russell, PA
Favorite High School Club/Sport: Marching Band
When She Grew Up, She Became…Center for Philanthropy Associate, The Pittsburgh Foundation

 

Best Hair – Caitlin Wampler

CCW Math NerdCCW Cricket
Alma Mater (High School):
Shady Side Academy, Pittsburgh, PA
Favorite High School Club/Sport: Swim team, theater, jazz band
When She Grew Up, She Became…Vice President, Synergy Real Estate

 

Biggest Bookworm/Most Likely To Travel The World – Kayla Washko

KWkw2
Alma Mater (High School): Central Cambria High School – Ebensburg, PA (Bonus point: Current Challenge Program School)
Favorite High School Club/Sport: Forensics, drama, Spanish Club
When She Grew Up, She Became…Communications Assistant/Grant Writer with The Challenge Program, Inc.

 

Best Looking/Class Clown – Levi Zsuppan

Levi
Alma Mater (High School): East Chapel High School, North Carolina
Favorite High School Club/Sport: Basketball
When He Grew Up, He Became…Relationship Strategist with PNC Wealth Management

Best Team Effort (The Rest of Our Committee Members):
Mamdou Baldé, Nick Brink, Terri Deasy, Mike Devanney, Johnathan Garlow, Eileen Graham, Brittany Holzer, Ethan Keedy, Marc Lambo, David Mulock, Rennick Remley, Diana Rua, James Snow, and Alexis Wilkerson.

Join our Senior Superlatives and the rest of our Young Professionals committee at our Throwback Thursday on February 25th. Pre-sale tickets are on sale now (and CHEAPER than at the door) and include 2 drink tickets, appetizers, and complimentary valet parking. Click here to register for Throwback Thursday.